NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies. By continuing browsing, you accept the use of cookies on this site.

I understand

Privacy & Policy

Respect for privacy

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act, you are informed that the collection of any information that is required to complete contact forms is necessary for the purposes of processing your request. Any information that is collected is intended exclusively for the use of SCP. You have a right of access, modification, rectification and erasure in relation to your data (Article 34 of the French Data Protection Act of 06 January 1978).  You can exercise it by writing to:

Contact details

SCP Europe
1 rue Marcel Paul
91300 Massy
Siret: 428 668 727 RCS Evry
SAS SCP Europe capital 436 000 €
Tel. 01 69 53 43 75
E-mail: JLIB_HTML_CLOAKING
Intra-community VAT: FR78428668727

SCP's commitment

SCP undertakes to comply with any general EU rules and regulations governing the protection of data and any regulations governing the protection of personal data.

SCP also undertakes to inform you of the purposes for which the personal data are processed. Moreover, SCP will not process any data unless they are deemed to be absolutely essential. Our perfectly clear and simple processes enable you to modify, rectify and erase your data at all times.

SCP undertakes to process your personal data with the utmost confidentiality and discretion.

Any data collected by SCP Europe have been declared to the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) under registration no. AGd0293913F since 2011.

Processing purpose

SCP collects your personal data with a view to acting upon your requests and providing goods and services of a quality standard.

As part of our promotional activity, and on the basis of your consent, SCP is authorised to send to you:

  • the latest news about the company,
  • general information about pools, spas or saunas
  • commercial information about the company (product presentation, service presentation, promotional offers, etc.)

If necessary, SCP is authorised to forward your contact details to a professional from the field of pools, spas and saunas with a view to optimising the response to your request. You may withdraw your consent at any time by:

  • E-mail: JLIB_HTML_CLOAKING 
  • or post: SCP Europe; 1 rue Marcel Paul; 91300 Massy

Length of processing, retention period, exercising rights and lodging complaints

Your personal data are retained for a period of 3 years. In this capacity, you will be informed when your personal data are erased. As indicated above, however, you may withdraw your consent at any time. In spite of everything, we may retain them for any period that we need to fulfil our legal obligations and submit any information to competent authorities.

In the context your own personal data, you have a number of rights under applicable legislation:

  • Right of access: You have the right to ascertain which of your personal data we are processing and the purposes for which they are being processed.
  • Right of rectification: You data belong to you. You may ask to rectify them if any contained in records are found to be inaccurate.
  • Right of erasure: You may request the erasure of your personal data at any time.
  • Right of opposition: You may object to the processing of your data at any time with respect to the purpose for which your data are being processed, in accordance with the confidentiality policies applicable in each case.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You may, at any time, request the restriction of processing if you deem that your data, which is in our possession, are incorrect; if, although we are not processing your data in a lawful manner, you prefer to restrict the processing of these data rather than erase them; if we hold data which are no longer necessary in accordance with the purpose for which they were collected, but which you need us to retain in order to submit legal complaints; if you are awaiting a response from us following a request to exercise a right of opposition to processing.

You may lodge a complaint at any time with the competent authorities concerning data protection if you deem that we have not processed your data lawfully or we have not acted upon your requests or rights.

Website access

This website is merely intended for your reference. By browsing and accessing any information published on this site, the user accepts all the terms and conditions set out herein.  If you do not accept these terms and conditions, please refrain from using the website and its content.

SCP may modify the information published on the website at any time and without notice. The aim is to ensure that users are able to take note of any modifications when they access the website in the future.

All the information contained on the site is provided merely for your reference and under no circumstances may SCP Europe be held responsible in this regard.

Cookies policy

Whenever the website is accessed, cookies are stored on your computer. A cookie refers to a text file that the corresponding site stores on your hard drive or in the memory of your browser; this file enables your computer to store various technical data which can be used to generally control public access to the site (number of visits, frequency of exposure to a banner ad, connection to other sites, etc.) or to personalise the pages on display for the purpose of your future interactions with this site (your account, your clickstream, etc.).

Cookies are essential for guaranteeing that the internet continues to operate in an effective manner. They facilitate the browsing and use of the net. They cause no damage whatsoever to your equipment. By activating them, it is possible to identify and resolve errors.

You have the possibility and freedom of choice to reject the storage of cookies or to be informed before these cookies are installed, by configuring your browser accordingly (go to help on your browser of choice). You can also choose to browse in private mode to automatically reject the storage of cookies on any site.

Social media

Social media are part of the daily lives of many internet users, and we have created various SCP Europe/ACTI Chemical profiles on social media.

All users are able to access the pages or groups created by SCP Europe/ACTI Chemical on the various social media platforms.

However, you must take into account that, unless we request your data directly (for instance, via marketing initiatives, competitions, promotions or by any other valid process), your data will belong to the corresponding social media platform.

As a result, we urge you to carefully read the terms and conditions of use and the confidentiality policies of social media, and to ensure that you configure your preferences regarding the processing of your data.

About SCP

As leader in the distribution of pool and spa equipment, SCP is an active member of the FPP (Federation of Pool Professionals). SCP is a subsidiary of the US Group POOLCORP which was founded in 1993 and has been listed on the NASDAQ since 1995. With 4,000 employees and 350 offices, including 33 outside the US, POOLCORP is the global leader in the distribution of materials, equipment, water treatments, chemical products and other products associated with leisure activities for residential pools and spas and public pools and spas.

The purpose of this site to provide as much information and as many ideas and product presentations as possible with a view to supporting a pool or spa project. It is intended for potential consumers. Consumers may contact selected professional fitters via the Contact column.

Technical information

Website: Joomla + SEBLOD, Developed by: Octopoos
Hosted by: Microsoft AZURE

Contact Us